Privacy Policy
Butzi is very sensitive to how your data are processed!
Read through and PLEASE write to me if you have any questions at Contact@butzi-speaker.com

Privacy Policy

Butzi is very sensitive to how your data are processed! ​

Read through and PLEASE write to me if you have any questions at Contact@butzi-speaker.com​

Disclaimer about cookies and private data: a quick recap

Maybe you are like me and you hate when people gather your data without your consent. In this case, you have to know one thing: I, Butzi, do the best I can to ONLY take the data I need to make better classes and track your STUDENT’S PROGRESSION. 
Now, that being said, we have to use cookies, otherwise the website will look super weird and it is not going to be personalized at all. 

Please read through this policy written in plain english, and if you want to go further in the protection of your data, I suggest you use a secure browser like Brave of Firefox and take 5 mn to set up cookies and details. 

How and why we collect your data (and what kind!!)

1. About this policy

These privacy policy applies to to the navigation and orders concluded through the website: 
“https://www.online-courses.butzi-speaker.com” and associated pages.

Is considered as “client” or “user” any natural or legal person carrying out with https://www.online-courses.butzi-speaker.com an order validated via our secure payment platform.

So now, who the hell is behind this beautiful website?

First of all, I have a legal and sales team but I‘m pretty much alone in this adventure. Me, Butzi. It is my company and you talk to me. Those are the details : 

1.1. The publisher – Editing and publication management of the site https://www.online-courses.butzi-speaker.com  is provided by the french company (Single member limited liability company)  “BUTZI” established at 45 street Charles Floquet, 94400 Vitry-sur-Seine, France.
The SIRET number (legal authentification number) is : 84759310000013.

My the email address contact@butzi-speaker.com. Write to me anytime, seriously.

1.2. The host – The host of the site https://www.online-courses.butzi-speaker.com is the OVH Company, whose head office is located at 2 rue Kellermann – 59100 Roubaix.

2.Collection of information

When you register with us and become a Member, we will ask you for Personal Data. “Personal Data” refers to information about you that can be used to contact or individually identify you. This includes, but is not limited to, your name, email address, but does not include your credit card number or billing information. Transactions on online-courses.butzi-speaker.com involving your billing and payment information are processed by PayPal and Stripe and are subject to their privacy policies. We do not store any of the credit card or banking information that you provide to these payment processors.

In order to send you email we need your email address. To provide you with additional services, we may also request your name, general location, and telephone number.

3. Confidentiality of online business

We are the sole owners of the information collected on this site. Your personal information will not be sold, exchanged, transferred, or given to another company for any reason, without your consent, other than what is necessary to respond to a request and / or transaction, such as for example to ship an order.

4. Use of information

-> We are very sensitive to data abuse! <-

All the information we collect from you can be used to:

– Personalize your experience and meet your individual needs
– Provide personalized advertising content coming only from our website.
– Improve our site
– Improve customer service and your support needs
– Contact you by e-mail
– Administer a contest, promotion, or survey

5. Disclosure to third parties

We do not sell, trade, or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website or conducting our business such as payment operation (Stripe, GooglePay, Apple Pay, Paypal), as long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential.

We believe it is necessary to share information in order to investigate, prevent or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the physical security of any person, violations of our terms of use, or when required by law.

Non-private information, however, may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Also, visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

6. Protection of information

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the security of your personal information. We use state-of-the-art encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online. We also protect your information offline. Only employees who need to perform specific work (for example, billing or customer service) have access to personally identifiable information. The computers and servers used to store personally identifiable information are kept in a secure environment.

7. Do we use cookies?

Yes. Our cookies improve access to our site and identify regular visitors. In addition, our cookies improve the user experience by tracking and targeting their interests. However, this use of cookies is in no way linked to personally identifiable information on our site.

Let’s be clearer here; we don’t use cookies to track your behavior on OTHER websites and we don’t install any sort of malware on your computer. Our aim is for you to get access to certains chapters and pages more quickly, where you left them for example. BUT, embedded content on our website from other websites (like Vimeo, Paypal, Stripe etc.) will use cookies (check the “9.2. Embedded content” paragraph below).


Information about cookies

We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Services, and to analyze traffic patterns on the Services. The Services also use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, and JavaScript (collectively, “Cookies”) to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and use our Site and Services, to analyze trends, learn about our user base and operate and improve our Services. For example, we use Cookies to deliver content specific to your interests, to save your password so you don’t have to re-enter it each time you visit, and to track whether emails we send you have been viewed. Cookies are small files – usually consisting of letters and numbers – placed on your computer, tablet, phone, or similar device when you use that device to visit our Site. We sometimes combine information collected through Cookies that is not Personal Data with Personal Data that we have about you, for example, to tell us who you are or whether you have an account with us. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties.

Cookies can either be “session Cookies” or “persistent Cookies”. Session Cookies are temporary Cookies that are stored on your device while you are visiting our Site or using our Services, whereas “persistent Cookies” are stored on your device for a period of time after you leave our Site or Services. The length of time a persistent Cookie stays on your device varies from Cookie to Cookie. We use persistent Cookies to store your preferences so that they are available for the next visit, and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit our Services, how often you return, how your use of the Services may vary over time. We also use persistent Cookies to measure the effectiveness of advertising efforts. Through these Cookies, we may collect information about your online activity after you leave our Services. Your browser may offer you a “Do Not Track” or “DNT” option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites, and web applications, and services that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Because we collect browsing and persistent identifier data, the Services do not support Do Not Track requests at this time, which means that we may collect information about your online activity both while you are using the Services and after you leave our properties.

Some Cookies are placed by a third party on your device and may provide information to us and third parties about your browsing habits (such as your visits to our Site or Services, the pages you have visited and the links and advertisements you have clicked). These Cookies can be used to determine whether certain third party services are being used, to identify your interests, to retarget advertisements to you and to serve advertisements to you that we or others believe are relevant to you. We do not control third party Cookies.

We use the following types of Cookies:

  • Essential Cookies. Essential Cookies are required for providing you with features or services that you have requested. For example, certain Cookies enable you to log into secure areas of our Site or Services. Disabling these Cookies may make certain features and services unavailable.
  • Functionality Cookies. Functional Cookies are used to record your choices and settings regarding our Services, maintain your preferences over time and recognize you when you return to our Services. These Cookies help us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Performance/Analytical Cookies. Performance/Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our Site and Services such as by collecting information about the daily number of visitors to the Services, the daily requests we receive for particular files on the Services, and what geographical areas those requests come from. These aggregated statistics are used internally to better provide services to the public and may also be provided to others. Performance/Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our campaigns and the Services’ content for those who engage with our advertising. For example, Google, Inc. (“Google”) uses cookies in connection with its Google Analytics services. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Services is subject to the Google Analytics Terms of Use and the Google Privacy Policy. You have the option to opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page at https://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html or the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on at https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.
  • Retargeting/Advertising Cookies. Retargeting/Advertising Cookies collect data about your online activity and identify your interests so that we can provide advertising that we believe is relevant to you. For more information about this, please see the section below titled “Third Party Advertising”.

You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies. One way you can do this is through your internet browser’s settings. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allow you to decide on acceptance of each new Cookie in a variety of ways. You can also delete all Cookies that are already on your computer. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some Services and functionalities may not work.

To explore what Cookie setting are available to you, look in the “preferences” or “options” section of your browser’s menu. To find our more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies/ 

8. Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection (otherwise it quickly becomes a nightmare for us!).

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

9. Contact forms

 

9.1 Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

10. Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

11. If you have an account on our website

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

We also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

12. What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

13. Voluntary Disclosure

Any Personal Data or content that you voluntarily disclose in public areas becomes publicly available and can be collected and used by other users for any reason. Your profile pages (“Profile”) and any online classrooms you participate in are typically publicly available. You have the ability to change your account settings to limit access to your profile, and may delete content you post to public classrooms. If you need assistance with controlling your account privacy settings or with deleting content, please contact us at:  contact@butzi-speaker.com. Removal of posted content does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information (e.g., some content may be “invisible” to other users but remain on our servers in some form). You should exercise caution before disclosing your Personal Data via these or any other public venues.

For example, if you choose to sign up for an account, you may have a Profile on the site, containing your full name and some basic information including your location and bio. You may also add additional optional information to your Profile. You may control what type of Profile information is shown to others through your Account Settings. Any information you choose to provide as part of your Profile should reflect how much you want other users to know about you. We recommend that you guard your anonymity and sensitive information and we encourage members to think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose in their profile pages. You can review and revise your profile information at any time.